• Facebook Social Icon
  • LinkedIn Social Icon
  • Twitter Social Icon

Powered by Romell Bhaala www.RomellBhaala.com

New York:

421 7th Avenue, Suite 909
New York, NY 10001
Phone: +1 212 686 7782
FAX: + 1 212 686 7792

New Jersey:
265 Route 27 (Lincoln Highway)
Iselin, NJ 08830

Phone: + 1 732 636 7782
E-mail: 
Rani@EmandiLaw.com

B1 VISA
 

Everybody knows the U.S. is the best place to engage in business. And the best way to temporarily visit the U.S. to deal with your business venture is under B-1 status. This merit-based visa allows access to a variety of business and economic ventures in the U.S. Individuals eligible for this visa range from board members and athletes to musicians, entertainers and servants of non-immigrants. 

STEPS 
You may apply for a B-1 visa at the American Embassy or Consulate in your region or nation. We recommend you do not apply at a U.S. Consular Office outside of your permanent residence, since that process is more difficult. You can apply at the Consular Office of the Embassy or Consulate General nearest your residence, or use one of the following options: 

Authorized travel agencies: Travel agencies approved by the U.S. Embassy in your region or nation may submit visa applications for you. 

The VIP Business Program: Your enterprise can register with the VIP Business Program if it repeatedly sends employees to the U.S. Your appearance may be waived, if your application was submitted by an approved business. 

You may still need to apply in person. Further, there may be delays in this process due to cross-checking information at the Washington, D.C. database. 

DOCUMENTS 
To apply for a B-1 Visa, you must provide the following documents: 

  • A filled-in visa application Form DS-160. Separate applications for each person are required.

  • A passport, valid for travel to the United States for at least six months longer than your intended visit.

  • Two recent photographs 1 & 1/2 inches square (37mm x 37mm) of each applicant, with the entire face visible. The picture should be taken before a light background and without head covering.
     

You may also be asked to provide the following documents: 

  • Evidence backing up the purpose of your trip. You may show a letter sent by the company explaining the purpose and length of the trip.

  • Specific and realistic plans describing why you wish to visit the U.S. A copy of a tour itinerary is usually acceptable.

  • Information about the company, like a company brochure or catalog.

  • Demonstration of non-immigrant intent. A good example of this is round-trip air tickets.

  • A letter which states that either the firm intends to pay for all cost, or that you have other funds for this trip.
     

For further information, please visit the website of the U.S. Consulate or Embassy where the application for the visa will be made. 
 

B2 VISA

The B-2 visa is the ideal entry pass for tourists interested in seeing the many splendorous sites of the U.S. The B-2 Visa is issued for pleasure trips for a brief period of time, and may also be granted to spouses, children and parents of B-1 Visa holders. 

So what, officially, is the definition of the term, 'pleasure'? The State Department defines the term as legitimate activities of a recreational character, including tourism, amusement, visits to friends and/or relatives, rest, medical treatment and activities of a social or service nature. 

The B-2 Visa can also be used by foreign students wishing to visit or tour U.S. schools prior to enrollment. You should make sure to inform the embassy or consulate of your intentions when you receive the B-1 Visa. You may then be able to change your status at a later time without leaving the U.S. 

STEPS 
You may apply for a B-2 visa at the American Embassy or Consulate in your region or nation. We recommend you do not apply at a U.S .Consular Office outside of your permanent residence, since that process is more difficult. You can apply at the Consular Office of the Embassy or Consulate General nearest your residence, or use authorized travel agencies: Travel agencies approved by the US Embassy in your region or nation may submit visa applications for you. You may still need to apply in person. Further, there may be delays in this process due to cross-checking information at the Washington, D.C. database. 

DOCUMENTS 
To apply for a B-2 Visa, you must supply the following documents: 

  • A filled-in visa application Form DS-160.

  • Two recent photographs 1 & 1/2 inches square (37mm x 37mm) of each applicant, with the entire face visible. The picture should be taken before a light background and without head covering.

  • A passport, valid for travel to the United States for at least six months longer than your intended visit.


You may also be asked to provide the following documents: 

  • Evidence showing the purpose of your trip. You may also show letters from relatives or friends that you intend to visit.

  • If you are traveling to the U.S. for medical purposes, you should have a statement from a doctor or medical institution about your treatment.

  • A copy of a tour itinerary.

  • Proof of your intention to leave the U.S. after a temporary visit. Round-trip air tickets will show intent to return to your home country.

  • Proof those arrangements have been made to cover the cost of your trip. An affidavit of support may be required.

  • If you do not have enough funds to support yourself while in the U.S., you must provide evidence that an interested person will provide support.


For further information, please visit the website of the U.S. Consulate or Embassy where the application for the visa will be made. 

VISA WAIVER PROGRAM (VWP) 


The Visa Waiver Program (VWP) offers an easy, effective method to travel to the US for business or pleasure. The program enables citizens of participating countries to travel to the US for pleasure or business for 90 days or less without officially obtaining a U.S. visa.

STEPS 
There are presently 36 participating countries in the VWP: Andorra, Australia, Austria, Belgium, Brunei, Czech Republic, Denmark, Estonia, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Iceland, Ireland, Italy, Japan, Latvia, Liechtenstein, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Malta, Monaco, the Netherlands, New Zealand, Norway, Portugal, Republic of Korea, San Marino, Singapore, Slovak Republic, Slovenia, Spain, Sweden, Switzerland, and the United Kingdom. 

While most interested parties do not need to apply for a visa, certain exceptions do apply. Some travelers still need to apply for a visa, including people who plan to work or study in the U.S., stay more than 90 days, or people who might otherwise be ineligible for a visa. 

Travelers who have previously been denied visas, who have criminal records or who may be ineligible to enter the U.S. on the VWP, should contact the nearest U.S. Embassy or Consulate before attempting to use the VWP to enter the U.S. 

DOCUMENTS 
If you are entering the U.S. on the VWP, You should: 

Have a valid passport issued by your participating country and be a citizen of that country. 

Propose to enter the US for 90 days or less as a temporary visitor. If entering the US by plane or ship, you must have a round-trip ticket issued on a carrier that has signed an agreement with the US government to participate in the VWP. 

You must arrive in the US on that carrier. Have proof of financial capability and a signed visa waiver arrival/departure form (I-94W Form), on which you have waived the right to a hearing of exclusion or deportation. Land entry from Canada or Mexico is allowed under the VWP. 

You are not required to present round-trip transportation tickets or arrive at the border entry point aboard a carrier who has signed an agreement with the U.S. to participate in the VWP.