• Facebook Social Icon
  • LinkedIn Social Icon
  • Twitter Social Icon

Powered by Romell Bhaala www.RomellBhaala.com

New York:

421 7th Avenue, Suite 909
New York, NY 10001
Phone: +1 212 686 7782
FAX: + 1 212 686 7792

New Jersey:
265 Route 27 (Lincoln Highway)
Iselin, NJ 08830

Phone: + 1 732 636 7782
E-mail: 
Rani@EmandiLaw.com

F1 STUDENT VISA

The wide variety of educational facilities in the United States offer great opportunities for students wishing to further their education and training. The intellectual stimulation and social experiences of studying in the U.S. will be vital parts of a student's growth and development. 

Foreign national students who want to study in the U.S. usually apply for the F1 visa. Although the J1 and M1 Visas (for vocational students) are sometimes used, most foreign students enter in F1 status. 

Your spouse and unmarried children under the age of 21 are allowed to join you in the U.S., under F2 status. A prospective student's Form I-20A-B may be used to request an F2 visa. 

If your spouse and/or dependent children are joining you later, they will need to submit Form I-20A-B, endorsed from the school you are attending. F2 visa holders cannot work while in the US nor attend school without changing their status to F1. An F2 child may attend school-elementary through 12th grade. 

F1 Visa Process Steps: 
You must be enrolled as a full time student for an academic educational program with the USCIS approved school. You should have the USCIS form I-20 A-B/ID (Certificate of eligibility) issued by the educational institute. 

Procedure to Apply F1 Visa: 
You must submit your visa application form, Form I-20A-B and other required documents at the U.S. Consulate, Consular Office or U.S. Embassy with jurisdiction over your permanent residence. 

Documents Required for F1 Visa: 

 

  • A filled-in appropriate DS visa application Form. Separate applications for each person are compulsory.

  • One recent photograph as per the specification of each applicant, with the entire face visible. The picture should be taken before a light background and without head covering. You may refer to specification on this link http://travel.state.gov/visa/frvi/frvi_3877.html

  • A passport, valid for travel to the United States for at least six months longer than your intended visit.

  • A letter of admission from the school you plan to atted.

  • A signed Form I-20A-B.

  • Applicants applying with I-20 forms processed after 1 Sept 2004 are required to provide the SEVIS I-901 fee receipt as proof of payment.

  • Proof of sufficient funds to partake in study in the U.S.

  • Proficiency in English or that s/he will receive training to become proficient

  • Intention to depart the U.S.

M1 VOCATIONAL OR NON ACADEMIC STUDENT VISA

 

The M1 visa offers a great opportunity for students to train in a positive U.S. environment and strengthen their technical and non-academic skills. The M1 visa is offered to students who wish to pursue full-time study at an USCIS approved vocational or non-academic school in the United States. 

These schools are usually community and junior colleges that offer vocational and technical training or vocational high schools. The schools must prove their international students program will reach certain educational objectives and will not be used to make students work. 

Your spouse and unmarried children under the age of 21 are allowed to join you in the U.S., under M2 status. A prospective student's Form I-20M-N may be used to request an M2 visa. 

If your spouse and/or dependent children are joining you later, they will need to submit Form I-20M-N, endorsed from the school you are attending. M2 visa holders cannot work while in the U.S. nor engage in full time study. An M2 child can attend primary or secondary school. 

M1 Visa Process Steps: 

  • You must be enrolled as a full time student for an academic educational program with the USCIS approved school.

  • You should have the USCIS form I-20 M-N/ID (Certificate of eligibility) issued by the educational institute.


Procedure to Apply M1 Visa: 
You must submit your visa application form, Form I-20M-N and other required documents at the U.S. Consulate, Consular Office or U.S. Embassy with jurisdiction over your permanent residence. 

Documents Required for M1 Visa: 

  • A filled-in appropriate DS visa application Form. Separate applications for each person are compulsory.

  • One recent photograph as per the specification of each applicant, with the entire face visible. The picture should be taken before a light background and without head covering. You may refer to specification on this link http://travel.state.gov/visa/frvi/frvi_3877.html

  • A passport, valid for travel to the United States for at least six months longer than your intended visit.

  • A letter of admission from the school you plan to attend.

  • A signed Form I-20M-N.

  • Applicants applying with I-20 forms processed after 1 Sept 2004 are required to provide the SEVIS I-901 fee receipt as proof of payment.

  • Proof of sufficient funds to partake in study in the U.S.

  • Proficiency in English or that s/he will receive training to become proficient

  • Intention to depart the U.S.
     

To learn more information regarding M-1 student visa contact our new york city immigration attorney, for initial a consultation at (212)-686-7782. We provide immigration services throughout the United States. 

For further information, please visit the website of the U.S. Consulate or Embassy where the application for the visa will be made.