• Facebook Social Icon
  • LinkedIn Social Icon
  • Twitter Social Icon

Powered by Romell Bhaala www.RomellBhaala.com

New York:

421 7th Avenue, Suite 909
New York, NY 10001
Phone: +1 212 686 7782
FAX: + 1 212 686 7792

New Jersey:
265 Route 27 (Lincoln Highway)
Iselin, NJ 08830

Phone: + 1 732 636 7782
E-mail: 
Rani@EmandiLaw.com

If your spouse and/or dependent children are joining you later, they will need to submit Form I-20A-B, endorsed from the school you are attending. F2 visa holders cannot work while in the US nor attend school without changing their status to F1. An F2 child may attend school-elementary through 12th grade. 

F1 Visa Process Steps
You must be enrolled as a full time student for an academic educational program with the USCIS approved school. You should have the USCIS form I-20 A-B/ID (Certificate of eligibility) issued by the educational institute. 

Procedure to Apply F1 Visa
You must submit your visa application form, Form I-20A-B and other required documents at the U.S. Consulate, Consular Office or U.S. Embassy with jurisdiction over your permanent residence. 

 

Requirements

  • Ability to demonstrate status as a bona fide student with nonimmigrant intent and strong ties to the home country

  • Ability and credentials to qualify for the intended full course of study in a SEVP certified institution

  • Acceptance to study at an established college, university, or other academic institution or in a language training program in the United States approved by the Attorney General

  • Proficiency in the English language and evidence of sufficient funds to attend the university or college to which s/he has been admitted to study and live in the United States for the duration of the program

  • A filled-in appropriate DS visa application Form. Separate applications for each person are compulsory.

  • One recent photograph as per the specification of each applicant, with the entire face visible. The picture should be taken before a light background and without head covering. You may refer to specification on this link http://travel.state.gov/visa/frvi/frvi_3877.html

  • A passport, valid for travel to the United States for at least six months longer than your intended visit.

  • A letter of admission from the school you plan to attend.

  • A signed Form I-20A-B.

  • Applicants applying with I-20 forms processed after 1 Sept 2004 are required to provide the SEVIS I-901 fee receipt as proof of payment.

  • Proof of sufficient funds to partake in study in the U.S.

  • Intention to depart the U.S.
     

How We Can Help You

  • Emandi Law Firm provides assistance in devising a strategy and course of action to increase ones chance of obtaining the F-1/F-2 visa at the consulate abroad.

  • We advice on F-1 status maintenance, employment applications such as CPT, OPT, STEM extensions, automatic F-1 status and employment extension based on the cap gap rule, and other matters related to the F-1.

  • We advise with respect to changing between F-1 primary and F-2 dependent statuses.
     

For More on F1 Visas, See Success Stories and our Blog

F1 visa or status news, information, complexities, and options, as well as Emandi Law Firm success stories in such cases. You may also search the site for a particular topic, and narrow your search by category.

Requirements

Because J-1 visa classification incorporates a number of different categories of visitors, the specific requirements may differ. However the requirements common to all programs are as follows:

  • A Certificate of Eligibility for Exchange Visitor (Form DS-2019) obtained from the program sponsor

  • A completed visa application Form DS-160.

  • One recent photograph 1 & 1/2 inches square (37mm x 37mm) of each applicant, with the entire face visible. The picture should be taken before a light background and without head covering.

  • A passport, valid for travel to the United States for at least six months longer than your intended visit.

  • A completed form, IAP-66, prepared by a designated sponsoring organization.

  • A completed form, IAP-66, prepared by a designated sponsoring organization.

  • You must also demonstrate that you have binding ties in your home country which you have no intention of abandoning, and that you are coming to the United States for a temporary period of time.
     

How We Can Help You

  • Emandi Law Firm provides assistance and advice with regard to J-1/J-2 visa applications to increase one’s chance of obtaining a visa at the U.S. consulates abroad.

  • We advice on J-1 status maintenance and employment matters and assist with change of status applications.

  • We also offer advice regarding the two-year home residency requirement (HRR) and waiver.

For More on J1 Visas, See Success Stories and our Blog

J1 visa or status news, information, complexities, and options, as well as Emandi Law Firm success stories in such cases. You may also search the site for a particular topic, and narrow your search by category.

The J-1 visa is designed to provide educational and cultural exchange programs, and to promote the sharing of individuals, knowledge and skills in education, arts and sciences.

 

This visa enables people to participate in exchange visitor programs in the United States. Participants in this visa include students, trainees involved in on-the-job training, teachers engaged in research and teaching and international visitors interested in traveling, researching, consulting and demonstrating specific knowledge. Your spouse and/or unmarried children under the age of 21 may apply for entry under J-2 status. 

You should apply for a J-1 Visa at the U.S. Embassy or Consulate with jurisdiction over your place of permanent residence. While you may apply at any U.S. consular office abroad, it is advisable to apply within your jurisdiction. Participants in the J exchange program should present a Form IAP-66, prepared by a designated sponsoring organization. 

J1 VISA

STUDENT VISAS

F1 VISA STATUS

Temporary Student

The wide variety of educational facilities in the United States offer great opportunities for students wishing to further their education and training. The intellectual stimulation and social experiences of studying in the U.S. will be vital parts of a student's growth and development. 

 

The F-1 visa classification is allocated to academic students entering the United States temporarily for the purpose of pursuing a full course of study at an accredited school or university that is approved by the Attorney General.

Foreign national students who want to study in the U.S. usually apply for the F1 visa. Although the J1 and M1 Visas (for vocational students) are sometimes used, most foreign students enter in F1 status. 

Your spouse and unmarried children under the age of 21 are allowed to join you in the U.S., under F2 status. A prospective student's Form I-20A-B may be used to request an F2 visa.