• Facebook Social Icon
  • LinkedIn Social Icon
  • Twitter Social Icon

Powered by Romell Bhaala www.RomellBhaala.com

New York:

421 7th Avenue, Suite 909
New York, NY 10001
Phone: +1 212 686 7782
FAX: + 1 212 686 7792

New Jersey:
265 Route 27 (Lincoln Highway)
Iselin, NJ 08830

Phone: + 1 732 636 7782
E-mail: 
Rani@EmandiLaw.com

So what, officially, is the definition of the term, 'pleasure'? The State Department defines the term as legitimate activities of a recreational character, including tourism, amusement, visits to friends and/or relatives, rest, medical treatment and activities of a social or service nature. 

The B-2 Visa can also be used by foreign students wishing to visit or tour U.S. schools prior to enrollment. You should make sure to inform the embassy or consulate of your intentions when you receive the B-1 Visa. You may then be able to change your status at a later time without leaving the U.S. 

Requirements

In addition to the requirements common to all applying for the visitor visa to the United States, B-2 visa applicants must:

  • Ability to show the U.S. visit as purely temporary and for activities permitted under the B-2

  • If for medical treatment, documentation of the need for treatment in the United States and the financial ability to pay for the treatment

  • A filled-in visa application Form DS-160.

  • Two recent photographs 1 & 1/2 inches square (37mm x 37mm) of each applicant, with the entire face visible. The picture should be taken before a light background and without head covering.

  • A passport, valid for travel to the United States for at least six months longer than your intended visit.

You may also be asked to provide the following documents: 
 

  • Evidence showing the purpose of your trip. You may also show letters from relatives or friends that you intend to visit.

  • If you are traveling to the U.S. for medical purposes, you should have a statement from a doctor or medical institution about your treatment.

  • A copy of a tour itinerary.

  • Proof of your intention to leave the U.S. after a temporary visit. Round-trip air tickets will show intent to return to your home country.

  • Proof those arrangements have been made to cover the cost of your trip. An affidavit of support may be required.

  • If you do not have enough funds to support yourself while in the U.S., you must provide evidence that an interested person will provide support.

 

You may apply for a B-2 visa at the American Embassy or Consulate in your region or nation. We recommend you do not apply at a U.S .Consular Office outside of your permanent residence, since that process is more difficult. You can apply at the Consular Office of the Embassy or Consulate General nearest your residence, or use authorized travel agencies: Travel agencies approved by the US Embassy in your region or nation may submit visa applications for you. You may still need to apply in person. Further, there may be delays in this process due to cross-checking information at the Washington, D.C. database. 

How We Can Help You

  • For those within the United States, we advise as to options for obtaining a change to or extension of the B-2 from within the United States, and represent individuals in connection with changes or extensions of status, if appropriate.

  • For individuals outside the U.S., we can provide assistance and advice related to B-2 visa applications at the U.S. consulates. 

For More on B-2 Visas, See Success Stories and our Blog

B-1 visa or status news, information, complexities, and options, as well as Emandi Law Firm success stories in such cases. You may also search the site for a particular topic, and narrow your search by category.

VISIT VISAS

B1 VISA

B2 VISA

Visitor for Business

Everybody knows the U.S. is the best place to engage in business. And the best way to temporarily visit the U.S. to deal with your business venture is under B-1 status. This merit-based visa allows access to a variety of business and economic ventures in the U.S. Individuals eligible for this visa range from board members and athletes to musicians, entertainers and servants of non-immigrants. 

You may be eligible for a B-1 visa if you will be participating in business activities of a commercial or professional nature in the United States, including, but not limited to:

  • Consulting with business associates

  • Traveling for a scientific, educational, professional or business convention, or a conference on specific dates

  • Settling an estate

  • Negotiating a contract

  • Participating in short-term training

  • Transiting through the United States: certain persons may transit the United States with a B-1 visa

  • Deadheading: certain air crewmen may enter the United States as deadhead crew with a B-1 visa
     

Eligibility Criteria

You must demonstrate the following in order to be eligible to obtain a B-1 visa:

  • The purpose of your trip is to enter the United States for business of a legitimate nature

  • You plan to remain for a specific limited period of time

  • You have the funds to cover the expenses of the trip and your stay in the United States

  • You have a residence outside the United States in which you have no intention of abandoning, as well as other binding ties which will ensure your return abroad at the end of the visit

  • You are otherwise admissible to the United States

Requirements

To apply for a B-1 Visa, you must provide the following documents: 
 

  • A filled-in visa application Form DS-160. Separate applications for each person are required.

  • A passport, valid for travel to the United States for at least six months longer than your intended visit.

  • Two recent photographs 1 & 1/2 inches square (37mm x 37mm) of each applicant, with the entire face visible. The picture should be taken before a light background and without head covering.



You may also be asked to provide the following documents: 
 

  • Evidence backing up the purpose of your trip. You may show a letter sent by the company explaining the purpose and length of the trip.

  • Specific and realistic plans describing why you wish to visit the U.S. A copy of a tour itinerary is usually acceptable.

  • Information about the company, like a company brochure or catalog.

  • Demonstration of non-immigrant intent. A good example of this is round-trip air tickets.

  • A letter which states that either the firm intends to pay for all cost, or that you have other funds for this trip.

You may apply for a B-1 visa at the American Embassy or Consulate in your region or nation. We recommend you do not apply at a U.S. Consular Office outside of your permanent residence, since that process is more difficult. You can apply at the Consular Office of the Embassy or Consulate General nearest your residence, or use one of the following options: 

Authorized travel agencies: Travel agencies approved by the U.S. Embassy in your region or nation may submit visa applications for you. 

The VIP Business Program: Your enterprise can register with the VIP Business Program if it repeatedly sends employees to the U.S. Your appearance may be waived, if your application was submitted by an approved business. 

You may still need to apply in person. Further, there may be delays in this process due to cross-checking information at the Washington, D.C. database. 

How We Can Help You

  • Emandi Law Firm provides assistance and advice regarding B-1 options, including the parameters of permissible activities and options for extensions or changes of status.

  • We provide guidance and representation in connection with requests for B-1 personal and/or domestic attendants.

  • We provide B-1 visa application assistance and advice to individuals who are abroad.
     

For More on B-1 Visas, See Success Stories and our Blog

B-1 visa or status news, information, complexities, and options, as well as Emandi Law Firm success stories in such cases. You may also search the site for a particular topic, and narrow your search by category.

Visitor for Pleasure

The B-2 visa is the ideal entry pass for tourists interested in seeing the many splendorous sites of the U.S. The B-2 Visa is issued for pleasure trips for a brief period of time, and may also be granted to spouses, children and parents of B-1 Visa holders. 

The B-2 category is appropriate for tourism, social visits, certain medical treatments, and participation in amateur sports, music and related events. This category is also used for domestic partners not in a marital relationship, to accompany their qualifying partners. B-2 visitors generally are admitted to the United States for an initial admission period of six months.