• Facebook Social Icon
  • LinkedIn Social Icon
  • Twitter Social Icon

Powered by Romell Bhaala www.RomellBhaala.com

New York:

421 7th Avenue, Suite 909
New York, NY 10001
Phone: +1 212 686 7782
FAX: + 1 212 686 7792

New Jersey:
265 Route 27 (Lincoln Highway)
Iselin, NJ 08830

Phone: + 1 732 636 7782
E-mail: 
Rani@EmandiLaw.com

USA Student Visa Information and Tips

In order to study at colleges or universities in the United States students must apply for a U.S. Student Visa. Before applying for a U.S. student visa, students must first decide which of the thousands of colleges and universities in U.S. they would like to study. Because searching for American universities and colleges can consist of a number of factors including college or universities size, location, tuition costs, and should begin 18 months prior to your arrival in the United States. Before you should register for test or exams required for college or universities admission and other test like TOFEL or SAT. 

There are three types of Student Visa available 

F1 Visa: Academic Studies

F-1 Nonimmigrant students VISA for Academic and Language Students. F-2 Nonimmigrant dependent visas for dependents of F-1 visa holder. A spouse and unmarried, minor children (under age of 21) may also be classified for a nonimmigrant visa to accompany or follow the student. Off-campus employment at any time during the first year of study will not accept 

J1 Visa: Academic Studies as an Exchange Visitor 

M-1 Nonimmigrant student VISA for vocational studies M-2 Nonimmigrant dependent visa for dependents of M-1 visa holder a spouse and unmarried, minor children (under age of 21) may also be classified for a nonimmigrant visa to accompany or follow the student. Family member must meet all visa eligibility requirements. M-1 student may not accept employment 

M1 Visa: Non-Academic or Vocational Studies 

J-1 Educational and cultural exchange VISA. J-2 Educational and cultural exchange dependent visa. The spouse and minor children (under age of 21) of participants in "J" exchange programs may apply. Employment while in "J" exchange visitor status depends upon the terms of the program. 

Visa Interview Tips 

 

  • The interview will be very short (probably 2 - 3 minutes)

  • Prepare answers to broad questions about yourself

  • Arrive before scheduled time of your interview

  • Be familiar with the most commonly asked questions

  • Bring only necessary items to the interview


What does the visa officer expect from you? 
 

  • Honesty and Confident

  • Short and direct answers; not a memorized speech

  • Good English

  • Documents that are in proper order as specified in the consulate's instructions