• Facebook Social Icon
  • LinkedIn Social Icon
  • Twitter Social Icon

Powered by Romell Bhaala www.RomellBhaala.com

New York:

421 7th Avenue, Suite 909
New York, NY 10001
Phone: +1 212 686 7782
FAX: + 1 212 686 7792

New Jersey:
265 Route 27 (Lincoln Highway)
Iselin, NJ 08830

Phone: + 1 732 636 7782
E-mail: 
Rani@EmandiLaw.com

September 6, 2019

December 24, 2018

November 23, 2018

November 6, 2018

Please reload

Recent Posts

CONSULAR PROCESSING AND ADMINISTRATIVE PROCESSING ISSUES

December 15, 2016

1/3
Please reload

Featured Posts

ONE-YEAR EMPLOYMENT AUTHORIZATION PERIOD CAN BE GRANTED TO INDIVIDUALS ON EMPLOYMENT VISAS WHO CAN DEMONSTRATE COMPELLING CIRCUMSTANCES WHERE GREEN CARDS ARE NOT IMMINENT

February 20, 2017

 

In its final rule implemented in the Federal Register on January 17, 2017, the US Department of Homeland Security grants employment authorization for an employment-based visa holder for a one year period in the instance that an individual possesses legal status on visas (H1B, E-3, H-IB, H-lBl, 0-1 or L-1) and is the principal beneficiary of an approved immigrant petition which does not have an immediately available visa and where the individual can demonstrate compelling circumstances that justify the issuance of employment authorization. While family members of the principal are also eligible for the authorization and can concurrently apply with the principal, they cannot be granted until the principal is granted.

 

There are guidelines to avail oneself of the ability to obtain employment authorization based on "compelling circumstances" assuming the individual has an approved I- 140 petition. The Department of Homeland Security has some suggestions as to what might qualify to meet the requirement:  serious illness and disabilities, employer related dispute or retaliation, and other substantial harm and significant disruptions to the employer.   

 

“Compelling Circumstances” Requirement

 

In order to qualify for the I-140 EAD without having to file for adjustment of status, the applicant must demonstrate the existence of “compelling circumstances that justify an independent grant of employment authorization.”

  • Serious illness or disability to the worker and/or a dependent family member

  • Employer retaliation, such as where a dispute arises with one’s employer who is engaged in illegal activity, followed by retaliation against the employee

  • Other substantial harm to the applicant (This includes the inability to maintain status resulting in substantial harm to the applicant or family without continued work authorization. The example provided is someone working in a high-tech, industry-specific position when the employer goes out of business. In that case, if the worker can establish that the same / similar industry does not exist in the individual’s home county, and that the lack of employment would cause substantial hardship, this may be sufficient.)

  • Significant disruption to the employer (For example, an H1B worker is conducting important biomedical research for a cap-exempt employer. The funding for the project unexpectedly changes to a cap-subject institution. If the H1B worker who is engaged in this critical research has not been counted against the H1B cap, it may be possible for the foreign national to apply for an EAD as a temporary measure to allow the work to continue.)

Stay tuned to www.emandilaw.com for latest updates and news on immigration.

 

Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Please reload

Follow Us

I'm busy working on my blog posts. Watch this space!

Please reload

Search By Tags